Buffalo Casino Game

Posted on

Buffalo Slots

  1. Buffalo Casino Game Slots
  2. Buffalo Casino Game Youtube

Similar Games that you can Play for Real Money Online. If you would like to play games online that are similar to the Buffalo slot machine - that is, with the same mathematics (the 243 winning lines) and with similar free spin bonus games, then the best game to play would be Jaguar Mist. Buffalo Spirit is a popular slot game from WMS. This game is based on the western nature theme, with the reels filled with exotic western images such as foxes, wild buffalos, eagles, owls, lizards, snakes, and lots more. This slot game is available in most land based casinos featuring WMS games, and is also available as an online video slot game.

Four Winds Gaming Gift Certificates. Experience the ultimate convenience of gift giving by purchasing Gaming Gift Certificates from Four Winds. Four Winds Gaming Gift Certificates can be purchased and redeemed at the cashiers cage at any Four Winds location. Welcome to our casino! The Lower Brule Sioux Tribe invites you to visit our Golden Buffalo Casino, just 15 miles north of the I-90 (Exit 248) on the Native American Scenic Byway. Gamblers can select from 200 state-of-the-art slot machines, with bets ranging from one cent to $100.00. Buffalo is a casino slot game that couldn't be defined as a graphically high, and the symbols are 2D. There are many cutting-edge machines nowadays, yet again, bettors prefer the traditional classic Buffalo over many new free slots.

If ever there was a genuine legend in the slot machine world, it has to be Buffalo. This game has been the most popular slot in Vegas for so many years now, it's incredible. Buffalo eclipses other hugely famous slots like Cleopatra and Wheel of Fortune, in terms of the number of machines in the casinos and the number of people playing them.

The popularity of Buffalo isn't limited to Vegas, it is massive in casinos all over the US as well as in Canada and Australia. The game is also starting to break into Europe, where Aristocrat games have historically never been particularly prevalent.

It is very easy to find Buffalo slots in every casino in Las Vegas and some casinos have huge areas dedicated to just this one game. One of the best places to play this game is Harrah's, where they have a big area in the middle of the slot floor which has mostly Buffalo.

How many versions of Buffalo Slots are there?

One of the most amazing things about Buffalo, is that every single one of the new versions they produce seems to be a massive success. These new games all retain the best aspects of the original, whilst at the same time, adding new and exciting bonuses and features, which improve on the previous versions and keep the gameplay interesting.

After the original, the next version made was the 'deluxe' version. In that game, the basic play was the same as the first one, but you could choose the multipliers of the Buffalo icons in the bonus game. If you pick a higher multiplier (up to 5x), then you get fewer free spins, but if you pick a lower multiplier (up to 3x), then you get more free spins.

After the Deluxe version, the next really big version (there were a few minor updates in the meantime) was the Stampede game. This is the one with the elongated screen, where the Buffaloes run up the screen. This game still feels like it is quite new, although it can look a little dated in some casinos, is the screens have started to fade.

Following the Stampede version, came the Buffalo Gold and Buffalo Grand games (they came out quite closely to each other), with their huge screens, amazing sound and a lot of innovative new features like spinning wheels (Wheel of Fortune type thing) and new bonus games.

Buffalo Gold

Taking a look around the Vegas casinos, whichever type of casino you go to (big or small, Strip, Downtown, or off Strip) the most popular of the 'newer' versions seems to be Buffalo Gold. In some casinos there are literally dozens of them on the slot floor!

Buffalo Gold is particularly attractive because you can win a huge amount on the bonus game, even if you only play 40 cents per spin. It has been known for players to win over $4,000 in the bonus round on Buffalo Gold. To do that, you will need to hit all the 15 golden Buffalos during the free spins and then keep re-triggering the game after that.

Online, the only version available is the classic game, albeit an updated one with nice shiny graphics. The mathematics of the free online version (and the real money one, if you happen to live in a country where it is available) is identical to the original Vegas one.

Buffalo Gold Slots

Buffalo Stampede

Afer the deluxe version was released, the next version to come out was the Buffalo Stampede game. Buffalo Stampede looks very different at first sight, but the game play has kept all the appeal of the original, so it is still great fun. Possibly, it is even better than the original, although it is more expensive to play - 70c per spin minimum!

Buffalo Stampede slots also has lots of new features, which are really exciting. One of these is where the buffalo seems to run straight at you, approaching like it is coming out of the screen, laving the lassoos on the screen.

Another great feature is the one where the buffalos stampede up from the bottom, elongating the screen as they run. As they do this, the number of rows increases, meaning that you can win on a far greater number of pay-lines during the stampede.

Just like Buffalo original, the stampede and deluxe games give you a great chance of re-triggering the free spin bonus when you are playing. This is because you just need two bonus symbols to re-trigger the games, whereas in the main game you need three of them to start the bonus playing.

Buffalo Casino Game

Buffalo Stampede Slots

Buffalo Grand

Out of all the versions of Buffalo, the Grand edition is possibly the most fun in terms of sheer entertainment value, but probably not in terms of value for money. The game seems to benefit players that bet more, because it has a jackpot that can only be won if you play max bet (unlike the jackpot on the Buffalo Stampede slot, which can be won by any bet)

So, if you play this game on a lower stake, then you will have to put up with a lower payout rate and so you would be likely to lose your cash a bit more quickly, on average. On the other hand, the game has amazing graphics and actually gives players a chance to win really big in normal play and not just the bonus.

The reason you can win big on Buffalo Grand during regular play, even on minimum bet, is because the screen is so huge and has so many paylines. If you line up a whole load of Buffalo on the same screen, you could find yourself getting a huge multiplier.

Buffalo Grand Slots

Less Well-known Versions

At the same time as those three hugely successful games have appeared, there have been some other versions of Buffalo which are also really good, but quite hard to find in the casinos.

For example, there is a game where you can choose the mathematics of the game, in that you can pick the volatility. This version is interesting, because the game actually has different math in different places around the US and in different countries, but with this one you can choose the one you prefer.

Buffalo Casino Game Slots

There is also a new, but old-fshioned style of game, with 3 reels. This one is very much like the original Wheel of Fortune game in style and appears to be more of a limit game, than a penny slots. Like many 3-reel games, the three-reel Buffalo slots is one you really need to play max bet per line ($3 per spin, or more) to get any type of value from your play.

There is also a massive version of the original in many casinos. This one is so big it's actually hard to focus on the game when you play. It also features a love-seat for two people, so it's a great one for couples and lovers to enjoy.

In addition, a game called Buffalo Max - this game rewards you for betting more and does not appear to be very popular. Possibly, players have rejected it because it feels like you are being punished, if you just want to play for 40 cents per spin, instead of 400 cents.

Most recently, Aristocrat has launched a 'Diamond' version, which features a 4k screen, to celebrate 10 years of the game. Although the game was launched in 2018, to celebrate the decade since it was released in 2008, most casinos will not see it on their slot floor until 2019.

The Buffalo Diamond game has an unusual 'honeycomb' style format to the reels and is bound to be another big hit. Whether it stands the test of time, like the original and many of the latest versions, remains to be seen. Only time will tell.

Real Money Buffalo Slots

To play Buffalo slots for real money online, you will need to be in a country where Aristocrat games are available in online casinos. This includes the UK and some other European countries, but does not include the US, Canada, or Australia, Unfortunately.

That said, there are quite a few 'copies' or close 'emulations' of the game available (unofficial versions) in several online casinos. To find these games, please visit our real money slots page, where you can find the best casino to play.

Fans of the Aristocrat games in Australia and New Zealand will generally know and love them as Pokies, rather than a 'slot machines'. Pokies are the term used for slots and video poker - see our online pokie casinos page for more details

The same terminology is also used in New Zealand casinos. and you will find the same games in New Zealand as you find in Australia.

Evening numbers. Buffalo online pokies is definitely one of the most popular games out there and you will be sure to see this one along with other Aristocrat classics, like Zorro, Big Ben, Wild Panda, More Hearts, More Chili, Wicked Winnings and Where's the Gold.

In Canadian casinos, the Buffalo slot game is as much loved as it is in the USA, including Las Vegas, Reno and Atlantic City. What you will find though, is that the payout table might be much different. For some reason, the payouts on Buffalo vary from place to place. I have no idea why, but I do know that my favorite is the one in Las Vegas.

Similar Games Online, to Play for Real Money

If you would like to play games online that are similar to the Buffalo slot machine - that is, with the same mathematics (the 243 winning lines) and with similar free spin bonus games, then the best game to play would be Jaguar Mist. It is essentially the same game as Buffalo, but with a different theme. Jaguar Mist used to be available online, but it got taken down in 2018, so you have to go to a bricks and mortar (land-based) casino to play now.

Buffalo Online Pokies Real Money

Chose from2999 +Online Pokies
AU$3,000 Bonus+ 50 Free Spins on Titan Thunder Wrath of Hades
Chose from3000 +Online Pokies
AU$3,000 Bonus+ 100 Free Spins
Chose from3500 +Online Pokies
AU$1,500 Bonus+ 150 Free Spins
Chose from1999 +Online Pokies
25 Free SpinsNo Deposit Bonus
NetEnt
Animals, United States, American slots
Free
5
40
0.01-50
7

Free Buffalo Slot Machine Game

Buffalo slot by Aristocrat has several buffaloes rampage across the reels along with other animals, form casino slot game bulk of symbols. Free Buffalo slot was introduced in 2006 by Aristocrat Limited, a famous online casino software developer. This penny slot has 5 reels, 1024 pay lines, minimum and a maximum 0.01 – 40 coin per line.

Play Free Buffalo Slot: How to Play Guide

Play Buffalo slot machine by Aristocrat online for free for fun or with real money. Choose pay lines number to determine the game bet. Minimum coin size ranges 0.1-2.5, the minimum and maximum bet size is $0.1-100. The total bet is coin size per line product.

No Download No Registration No Deposit for Fun

Play free slots game with no registration on aristocrat-slots.com to practice and familiarize with rules and strategies. Free Buffalo slot is accessible at no download, no deposit with all game features activated. If you start winning free pokies try the real money version.

Free online slots are being converted into HTML5 technology, making it easy for gambling machines to work on mobile devices.

Buffalo Slot by Aristocrat Vs. Other Online Pokies

See the features of Buffalo against other online pokies below:

Slot machineRTPPaylinesJackpot
Buffalo94.85%1024300
Wild Panda94.36%1001000
Pompeii95.00%2342500
Miss Kitty94.96%50100
50 dragons94.76%501000
More Chilli95.69%501000
Dolphin Treasure94.88%2018,000
Big Red97.04%51250
5 Dragons95.17%2050,000
Queen of the Nile94.88%503000
Lucky 8897%25888

Free Spins & No Deposit Bonuses

Free spins are activated by landing 3 or more scatter symbols, gold coin icons. Get 20 free spins for landing 5 to scatter icons, 15 free spins for 4 symbols, 8 for 5 scatter symbols. Retriggering free spins are possible when 2 scatters appear during the free spin game, which offers 5 extra free spins. Wild sunset symbol multiplies free spins 27x. Activating this feature helps in respinning until the jackpot is itted.

  • Casino bonuses: Casinos provide free spins to attract gamblers. Casinos reward players with bonuses and free spins include BetVictor (£90 bonus + extra spins), LiveRoulette, 888Casino (up to £1,500 bonus).
  • Jackpot Big Win. Buffalo symbol is the Jackpot hitting key, a non-progressive jackpot, hit big by landing 5 Buffalo symbols reels. Jackpot is 300; the highest payouts are gotten from wagering the maximum bet.

Rules on How to Play & Win

Buffalo slot machine has 94.85% RTP value. Spin 3 or more matching symbols from left to right to activate multiple effects. A whopping online slot machine 1024 pay line makes several winning combinations possible. Rules are:

  • 8, 15, or 20 free games are awarded 3, 4, or 5 scatter symbols.
  • During free spin modes, each wild symbol that appears on reels 2, 3, and 4 will deliver either 2x or 3x your bet.
  • If any two scatter symbols appear during free spin, 5 extra free spins are awarded.
Gold Buffalo Symbols Should AppearSymbols Change to Buffalo
4+All Eagles
7+all Tigers
13+all wolves
15+all Deer

Buffalo has an Xtra Reel Power Game and here’re winning combinations once they land on adjacent reels.

Symbols Number Gives CoinsCoins Given
5 Buffalos300
4 Buffalos250
3 Buffalos200
5 Grey Wolves150
5 Elks150
5 AS or KS140
5 QS or JS120
5 10’s or 9’s100

Bonus Rounds, Free Spins & Other Bonuses

Slot machine’s bonus rounds are activated by scatter symbols. Landing 2 scatters symbols during the bonus round delivers 5 extra free spins while 5 more scatters “gold coin” symbol gives 20 free spins. Buffalo bonus is 2x or 3x paytable multiplier effect.

Chances to Win Buffalo Free Slot

No strategy would put you on a winning streak; some tips & strategies might increase your chances:

  • Horn spinning and decision making skills by trying out free slot games.
  • Learn about different combinations on how to win in Buffalo.
  • Play as many games as possible to increase your chances.
  • Play on multiple pay lines or at a higher stake if it’s a progressive jackpot.

Real Money Play

To play real money games create an account with an online casino that offers Buffalo slot machine game. See the following guide on how to register.

  • See a list of recommended pokies sites that have real money play for Buffalo slot.
  • Locate the site homepage and click on “create an account.”
  • Provide required information: email address, contact details, sex.
  • Click on all checkboxes regarding age declaration and privacy policy.
  • Confirm your account by checking your email box to click on the verification link.
  • Choose a banking method, register it, deposit funds, start real money games.

Buffalo Casino Game Youtube

Different online casinos have such payment and withdrawal methods: American Express, Visa, Credit/Debit cards, Neteller, Paypal Skrill, and direct bank transfer. Some casinos also make use of cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin and Etherum to play games. Deposits or real money play are faster than withdrawal, which may take up to 2 days.

Pay Table

Aristocrat Buffalo has such paytable features:

  • Gamble feature: Get 2x of all bets after guessing the color of a card that appeared on the screen. Attempt this feature on a winning streak since a miss makes losing winning.
  • Free spins: Get 20 free spins activating more bonus features if you land more scatters “gold coin” symbols. 8, 15, or 20 free spins are awarded for landing 3, 4, or 5 scatter symbols.
  • No deposit bonuses: Casinos grant no deposit bonuses to new subscribers after registering in an online casino.
  • Bonus rounds: There are no unique bonus rounds in the Aristocrat Buffalo slot machine except those integrated with free spin features. Landing scatter symbols generate free spins also give room for more bonus rounds.
  • Real money free spins: Free spins are gotten from online pokies sites but need deposits to access. Playing more games increases your chances of triggering free spins.
  • Jackpot: Jackpot comes from landing the most important symbol. Landing 5 Buffaloes is the big hit in the Aristocrat Buffalo slot machine, giving up 300 coins.

Buffalo Slot Machine Tips

  • Start with the minimum bet for Buffalo slot.
  • Engage more active pay lines.
  • Use gamble feature on a winning streak.
  • Make use of low paying symbols when chips are down. They become more profitable at this period.
  • In the risk mode, choose a more valuable term, consider odds before betting.

Mobile:This slot game uses HTML5 technology to power games on Android devices, tablets, iPad, iPod, and Windows Phone.

How to Win Buffalo Slot Machine

Winning in Buffalo comes by spinning for a prolonged time. Here’re the tips to win:

  • Know winning symbols combinations in Buffalo slot machines.
  • Learn how to determine your bet coin size and amount per spin.
  • More games = more wins, spin more.

10 Reasons to Play Buffalo Slot Machine by Aristocrat

  1. A powerful winning combination of pay lines up to 1024.
  2. 20 free spins achievable in a multi-level.
  3. Bonus rounds.
  4. Wide bet range suitable for newbies and high-roller players.
  5. Wild and scatter symbols offered.
  6. The multiplier effect of up to 27.
  7. Attractive graphics and sound effects.
  8. Medium RTP.
  9. Gamble feature available.
  10. Individual casino bonuses and free spins.

FAQ

Where can I play the Buffalo slot?

See a list of recommended casinos to play the game.

Is Buffalo slot legal?

Yes, it is legal, and developed by a renowned gaming organization Aristocrat.

Is Buffalo slot machine fair? How frequent are wins?

The slot game is fair, even if it has a little high variance and volatility.